Welcome

To our swimming club

Hamilton Baths Amateur Swimming Club was founded in 1912 and is now based in Hamilton Water Palace, Almada Street, Hamilton. The club has a membership of over 150 with ages ranging from 6 to over 70. The Water Palace facilities include a 25m pool, a flume, rapids and outdoor lagoon together with a health club and gym. It is operated by South Lanarkshire Council.

Contact info@hamiltonbaths.co.uk for general enquiries.

Our Aims

The Club's aim is to train and coach swimmers, of all abilities, so that they can reach their full potential as competitive swimmers. The club is therefore engaged regularly in galas and competitions throughout west central Scotland, and sometimes further afield.

Latest Update Training schedule for the school summer holiday period

The training schedule for the school summer holiday period can be found under Gala > Documents.

Latest Update Training notice

There will be no morning or evening training on Thursday 30th June 2016. The summer training schedule will be issued as soon as possible.

Club championship 3 results

The results for club championship 3 can now be found under Gala > Results.

East Kilbride LC Open Age Group Meet

Homepage Image

Congratulations to the following swimmers on their performances:

Gold

Ellie Forsyth - 100 breaststroke


Silver

Ross Burns - 100 and 200 breaststroke

Jenna Gilmore - 200 freestyle


Bronze

Ged Doyle - 50 breaststroke

Ellie Forsyth - 200 breaststroke


Top six places:  Ross Burns, Ged Doyle, Jenna Gilmore, Ryan Kirkpatrick, Grisha McDonald, Sophie Newberry, Fraser Richardson.

Club championship 3

Reminder that club championship 3 is this coming Tuesday, 14th June.  Warm up starts at 6pm, remember to bring a t-shirt and a drink.

Training resumes tonight

Training resumes as normal from today, Friday 10th June.

Rutherglen Rascals meet results

Homepage Image

Well done to the following swimmers:

Gold

Cameron Bilsland - 200 breast

Ellie Forsyth - 200 fly, 50 breast, 50 free

Jenna Gilmore - 200 free, 400 IM, 800 free, 200 breast, 50 free

Jennifer Kelly - 200 fly

Ryan Kirkpatrick - 200 fly, 200 IM, 50 back, 50 breast

Cameron Leckie - 200 fly, 200 free

Sophie Newberry - 50 back, 200 back, 200 free


Silver

Lewis Beagrie - 50 breast, 200 breast

Ellie Forsyth - 50 back, 800 free

Jenna Gilmore - 200 back

Ryan Kirkpatrick - 200 back, 50 fly, 200 free, 50 free

Sophie Newberry - 50 fly, 50 free

Kara White - 50 breast, 200 breast


Bronze

Josh Beagrie - 50 fly, 50 free

Lewis Beagrie - 200 IM, 50 back, 400 free, 200 free

Cameron Bilsland - 50 free

Jenna Gilmore - 50 back, 50 breast

Kirsty Gilmore - 200 breast

Jennifer Kelly - 200 back, 200 breast, 50 free

Cameron Leckie - 200 back, 200 breast

Grisha McDonald - 50 back, 50 breast

Sophie Newberry - 200 IM

Kara White - 200 free

Top 6 places for Kayleigh Barghati, Josh Beagrie, Lewis Beagrie, Cameron Bilsland, Jenna Gilmore, Kirsty Gilmore, Ewan Jeffrey, Jennifer Kelly, Cameron Leckie, Grisha McDonald, Jack Murphy, Sophie Newberry, Kara White and Sophie White.

Fantastic achievements from everyone! 

"All great achievements require time" - Maya Angelou

Pool closure

Due to an incident in the pool it will be closed until Friday 10th June, meaning there will be no training on Thursday morning or Thursday night.

Thank you

The club would like to thank Ira McDonald, Gillian Cochrane, Carol Thomson and Kevin Newberry for timekeeping at the recent Rutherglen Rascals meet.

Congratulations to Kevin for winning third prize in the prize draw for officials, he was the lucky recipient of Amazon vouchers!

Scottish Summer Meet and British Summer Championships

The links below show swimmers invited to the Scottish Summer Meet and British Summer Championships.

https://www.swimmingresults.org/events/summer16sasa6015/index.php
https://www.swimmingresults.org/events/summer16bs/index.php

Gala and training fees

With the holiday season approaching can all gala fees please be paid in full by 7th June 2016.


Heather Gilmore will be in the cafeteria area at the Water Palace on the 31st May and 7th June from 6.45pm to 7.30pm to collect money, if these dates are unsuitable please email Heather at heathergilmore3@aol.com to arrange payment of your gala fees.

There are some people who have still to increase their monthly training fees, can you please ensure that this is done today (Tuesday 31st May) and also process the shortfall for the last two months.

Club championship 3

The next club championship event will be held on Tuesday 14th June.  All swimmers will swim 50 free, 50 breast, 50 back, 50 fly and 100 IM.  If you know that your child will not be able to swim that evening please email me at hazelktowers@yahoo.co.uk by Tuesday 31st May.

Rutherglen Rascals meet at Bellshill

Rutherglen ASC have informed us that there will be road closures in Bellshill town centre and near the leisure centre this weekend so there may be unavoidable delays getting to and from the pool.

Report in times are 8.40am for the morning sessions and 1.10pm for afternoon sessions.  Remember that all swimmers must wear pool shoes when poolside and in the gallery.


Scottish National Age Group Championships (SNAGs)

Homepage Image Hamilton Baths ASC along with 5 other clubs make up the South Lanarkshire Swim Team,  In April the team won the overall trophy for the best team at the SNAGs.

The Hamilton swimmers who helped win this trophy are:
Ellie Forsyth (13 years) - 50 breaststroke, 200 breaststroke, 100 breaststroke heat and final, 400 IM, 200 IM, 50 freestyle, 200 freestyle, 100 backstroke
Jenna Gilmore (14 years)  - 50 freestyle, 100 freestyle, 200 freestyle, 400 freestyle, 100 backstroke
Sophie Newberry (14 years) - 50 backstroke heat and final, 100 backstroke, 200 backstroke heat and final, 200 IM, 50 butterfly, 4 x 100 medley relay
Ross Burns (18 years) - 50 breaststroke, 100 breaststroke, 200 breaststroke, 4 x 100 freestyle relay, 4 x 100 medley relay
Lewis Beagrie (13 years) - 4 x 100 freestyle relay
Balazs Szelei (13 years) - 4 x 100 medley relay

SLDM 3 results

Results for SLDM 3 on 14th May 2016 are now available under Gala > Results.

Best in the West results

Results for Best in the West gala can now be found under Gala > Results.

East Kilbride Long Course Open meet accepted entries

All swims have been accepted for the East Kilbride Long Course Meet, the entries list can be found under Gala > Entries along with details of a change to the times of session 5.

Hamilton primary schools gala

The results of the primary schools gala on 6th May 2016 can be found under Gala > Results.

A huge thank you to all the parents and children who helped on the evening, your help was much appreciated by everyone at the club and by the swimmers themselves who had a fantastic time.

Rutherglen Rascals meet

All Hamilton Baths swims have been accepted for the Rascals meet at the end of May.  List of swims and programme can be found under Gala > Entries along with details of report in times and warm up times.

Happy birthday Mr Fitz!!

Homepage Image A very happy 80th birthday to our much loved and respected coach Bob "Mr Fitz" Fitzgerald.  Hope you have a fantastic day, from everyone at the club!

SLDM 3 14th May 2016

Just a reminder that report in time for SLDM 3 at Larkhall on Saturday 14th May is 1.10pm, warm up is 1.30pm and start time is 2pm.

Scottish Secondary Schools Relay Championships

Information regarding the above event can be found under Gala > Entries.

Important - training fees

Approximately forty parents/guardians have still to pay their deficit for April training fees as standing orders for May were not changed to reflect the new training fees.  Please can everyone pay their deficit by 18th May through online banking, also ensure that standing orders are amended for your June payment and also ensure that all gala fees are paid within two weeks after galas.  A lot of time and effort is being spent by committee members (who are all volunteers) checking payments and chasing under-payments so thank you in advance of your cooperation with this.

East Kilbride Long Course Open meet submitted entries

Submitted entries for East Kilbride Long Course Open meet on 3rd-5th June 2016 can now be found under Gala > Entries.

Reminder of Best in the West warm up and session times

Reminder of session times for Best in the West gala this weekend as the session times changed from original plans:

Friday night:  warm up 5pm, session start 6pm

Saturday and Sunday mornings:  warm up 8.30am, session start 9.30am

Saturday and Sunday afternoons:  warm up 12md, session start 1pm

Swimmers should report in at least 20 minutes before warm up.

Important - training fees

Parents/guardians of forty-five swimmers have not amended their standing orders to reflect the new training fees from 1st April 2016, standing orders should have been amended from 1st May as notified several times.   If you have not amended your standing order then please do so immediately and also pay the deficit for last month by bank transfer, the club's bank details will be on your standing order mandate.  Full fees must be paid by all, there are no concessions. 

New monthly fees are:

D1 and D2 squads:  £26

C1 and C2 squads:  £29

B squad:  £33

Silver and gold squads:  £35

Masters:  £35


SLDM 3 programme

The programme for SLDM 3 at Larkhall on Saturday 14th May can now be found under Gala > Entries.

Training reminder

Reminder that there is no training on Friday 6th May 2016 as we are hosting the primary schools gala at Larkhall.

SLDM 3 submitted entries

Submitted entries for SLDM 3 on 14th May 2016 can be found under Gala > Entries.

Rutherglen Rascals meet submitted entries

Submitted entries for Rutherglen Rascals meet can now be found under Gala > Entries.

Training partner bonds

Click on the link below to read an interesting article about the training partner bond.

https://www.swimmingworldmagazine.com/news/the-legacy-of-a-lane-the-training-partner-bond/

Training

Please note that training is cancelled on the evening of Friday 6th May 2016 as we are hosting the primary schools gala at Larkhall.

Primary Schools Gala

We urgently need your help at this gala on Friday 6th May. If you can help in anyway, please email pamelamcghee@hotmail.co.uk 

Club kit

For a limited period only the club kit (t-shirt and shorts) is available for only £30.  Please contact Stuart on hbswimshop@mail.com if you wish to buy the kit.

Stirling Open Meet

Homepage Image

Congratulations to the following medal winners:

Gold:

Ryan Kirkpatrick - 200 fly, 100 backstroke, 100 fly

Sophie Newberry - 100 backstroke, 100 fly, 200 backstroke

Hollie Miller - 100 backstroke, 200 freestyle, 100 fly, 200 backstroke, 100 breaststroke, 400 IM

Jenna Gilmore - 200 freestyle, 400 IM

Ged Doyle - 400 IM, 200 backstroke

Ellie Forsyth - 100 breaststroke

Ross Burns - 100 breaststroke

Silver:

Lewis Beagrie - 200 fly

Ged Doyle - 100 backstroke, 100 fly, 100 breaststroke

Ellie Forsyth - 200 freestyle, 400 IM

Bronze:

Jenna Gilmore - 200 fly

Ellie Forsyth - 100 backstroke

Ross Burns - 200 freestyle

Sophie Newberry - 200 freestyle, 400 IM

Jennifer Kelly - 200 backstroke

Ryan Kirkpatrick - 100 breaststroke

Well done to all swimmers who competed!


SASA fees, gala fees and standing orders

Heather Gilmore will be in the cafeteria area tonight between 6.45pm and 7.45pm to collect SASA fees and outstanding gala fees.  Please remember that if SASA fees are not paid by the end of April swimmers will be unable to train with the club.  Please also remember to change standing orders before the end of April to reflect new training fees.  Thank you. 

Rutherglen Rascals Graded Meet

Invited entries for the Rutherglen Rascals Graded Meet on 28th and 29th May 2016 can now be found under Gala > Entries.  Please take note of the event information on your invite.

Best in the West submitted entries

Submitted entries for Best in the West gala can now be found under Gala > Entries.

Monthly swimming fees

As of 1st April 2016 the monthly swimming fees have increased. As these fees are paid a month in arrears you are required to change your standing order from 1st May 2016, this can be done through online banking.  Most of you will be aware that since April 2015 the club have had to pay pool hire fees to South Lanarkshire Council and the club have absorbed these fees for the first year.  This will be the first swimming fees increase for several years.  The new monthly fees are:


D1 and D2 squads:  Â£26

C1 and C2 squads:  Â£29

B squad:  Â£33

Silver and gold squads:  Â£35

Masters:  Â£35

REMINDER

Heather Gilmore will be in the cafeteria tomorrow, Tuesday 5th April to collect the following:

- All Outstanding Gala Fees
- SASA Fees
Anybody with fees outstanding, please see Heather between 6.45pm and 7.45pm.

Please remember that gala fees can be paid prior to the meet or within 2 weeks after the meet.

Stirling Open Meet

All swims for Stirling Open Meet have been accepted, list of swims can be found under Gala > Entries.

Club championship 2 results

Results from club championship 2 are now available under Gala > Results.  Well done to all swimmers!!

Sport Relief

Our swimmer Evan Gray and her Mum CarolAnn Gray swam 5k for Sport Relief and would really appreciate it if you could sponsor them and increase their fundraising via the link below:
Thanks everyone!

SASA and club membership fees

This is to inform you that SASA (Scottish Amateur Swimming Association) registration fees and club membership fees must be paid for all swimmers by 30th April 2016.

The total cost is £45:  £43 for SASA fees and £2 for club membership.

Payment can be made to Heather Gilmore in the cafeteria area of the Water Palace on Tuesday the 5th, 19th or 26th of April between 6.45pm and 7.45pm.

Newcomers who moved up from development squad in February will be due to pay £35 as they have already paid £10 towards these fees.

Failure to pay the fees by 30th April 2016 will result in the swimmer being unable to train with the club or compete in galas as SASA registration is mandatory.

Scottish Schools Aquathlon Championships information letter

An information letter from South Lanarkshire Active Schools for the Scottish Schools Aquathlon Championships is available under Gala > Documents.  This is for secondary school pupils.

Mr Fitz wins SportScotland Award

Homepage Image Congratulations to Bob Fitzgerald, our coach, who won the SportScotland Award on Wednesday night for service to sport.

Well done to Mr Fitz!!

West District Championships Round three

Congratulations to Ellie Forsyth for winning Bronze in 50m breaststroke.


Top 6 places:  Ryan Kirkpatrick and Ellie Forsyth.

Well done to everyone who competed.

Morning training on 31st March 2016

Please note there will be no morning training on Thursday 31st March 2016.

Club championship 2 reminder

Club championship 2 will be held on Tuesday 22nd March 2016, swimmers should be ready at poolside for 6pm.  If any swimmer is unable to swim please email me at hazelktowers@yahoo.co.uk by Monday 14th March so that the programme can be prepared.


Events are as follows:
Newcomers:  50 breast and 50 fly
Age ten and under:  100 breast and 100 fly
Age 11-12:  100 breast, 200 IM and 100 back
Age 13 and over: 100 breast, 200 IM and 100 back

SNAGs submitted entries

SNAGs submitted entries are now available under Gala > Entries.

Hearts SNAGs meet 28th February 2016

Congratulations to the following swimmers:

Gold medals:  Ged Doyle 200m breaststroke, Hollie Miller 100m and 200m backstroke.

Silver medals:  Ellie Forsyth 100m butterfly, Ryan Kirkpatrick 100m butterfly, Fraser MacDonald 100m breaststroke.

Bronze medals:  Lewis Beagrie 100m freestyle, Ellie Forsyth 200m freestyle, Hollie Miller 100m freestyle, Kara White 100m breaststroke.

Top 6 places:  Cameron Bilsland, Ged Doyle, Jennifer Kelly, Ryan Kirkpatrick, Fraser MacDonald and Kara White.

Fabulous PBs from everyone.  Well done!

Full meet results are available under Gala > Results.

Club championship 1 results

Club championship 1 results are now available under Gala > entries.

SNAGS entry file

The provisional entry file for SNAGS is now available under Gala > Entries.

Club t-shirt

A club t-shirt was found on Tuesday evening.  Please email hazelktowers@yahoo.co.uk if this is yours.

West District round three

Lists of accepted, reserve and scratched swims along with programmes for the event can now be found under Gala > Entries.

Thank you

This is a message from Carol Burns.  Thank you very much for the bouquet of flowers, they are absolutely gorgeous and I really appreciate your kind wishes.

Club championship

Reminder that the first club championship of the year is this Tuesday, 23rd February.  Swimmers should be ready at poolside for 6pm and bring a drink, spare towel and t-shirt.

Club championship

The first club championship of the year is on Tuesday 23rd February 2016 with a 6pm start.  If any swimmer is unable to attend please notify me by Saturday 13th February by email to hazelktowers@yahoo.co.uk.

Events are as follows:

Newcomers 1: 50 free and 50 back

Ten and under:  100 free and 100 back

11-12 years:  200 free and 200 back

13 years and over:  200 free and 200 back


Bellshill Open Meet 13-14th February 2016

Congratulations to the following swimmers:

Heather Smyth who won silver in the 50m breaststroke
Ged Doyle who won bronze in the 200m breaststroke
Ellie Forsyth who won bronze in the 200m breaststroke
Jenna Gilmore who won bronze in the 100m freestyle

Finalists and top 6 places for the following swimmers:
Josh Beagrie, Finlay Simpson, Ethan Stewart, Ged Doyle, Jenna Gilmore, Ryan Kirkpatrick, Hollie Miller and Sophie Newberry.

We also had a large number of PBs so well done to everyone!

SLDM 2 2016 results

The results of Saturday's SLDM have been posted under Gala > Results.  Lots of pennants won and some fantastic PBs, well done to all swimmers!

Pool closure

Please note there will be no training tonight (Friday 12th February) as the pool has had to close.  Training will resume on Sunday morning unless otherwise notified.

West Districts round three

The submitted entries for West Districts round three can be found under Gala > Entries.

Interesting article

Click on the link below to read an interesting article about respect:

https://www.swimmingworldmagazine.com/news/it-all-boils-down-to-one-thing-respect/

SLDM 2

The programme for SLDM 2 on 13th February is now available under Gala > Entries.

West District round two

Congratulations to Jenna Gilmore on winning gold in the 14 years 50 freestyle.

Well done also to our finalists Ross Burns and Sophie Newberry.

We also had some great PBs from our other swimmers this weekend - well done to all!

2016 calendar of events

An updated calendar of events for 2016 can be found under Gala > Documents.

Please note that the first club championship of the year will be held on Tuesday 23rd February, starting at 6pm, further details to follow.

Lost swimming bag

At training on Sunday morning a swimming bag went missing containing the swimmer's phone, glasses and clothes.  If anyone picked up the bag by accident please send an email to the address you will find in your noticeboard. Thank you.

Bellshill Sharks Meet

The programme and list of accepted, reserve and scratched swims for the Bellshill Sharks meet are available under Gala > Entries.

Hearts SNAGs Last Chance meet

The programme for the Hearts SNAGs Last Chance meet is now available under Gala > Entries.

Submitted entries

Submitted entries for SLDM 2 and Edinburgh International Meet can be found under Gala > Entries.

West Districts Round two

A list of accepted, reserve and scratched swims for West Districts round two is available under Gala > Entries along with programmes for this event.

Hearts SNAGs Last Chance Meet

Submitted entries for the Hearts SNAGs Last Chance meet are now available under Gala > Entries.

Brodies School Swimming Championship

Please note the warm up and session start times for the above gala on Saturday 30th January 2016 at Tollcross, Glasgow.

Session 1:  warm up is 08:00, session start time is 09:00.
Session 2:  warm up is 12:15, session start time is 13:15.
Session 3:  warm up is 16:30, session start time is 17:30.

West Districts round one

The National Swimming Committee have ruled that times from West Districts round one have been given conditional accreditation.  These times can be used as accredited entry times for 2016 SNAGS Championships only, they cannot be used for District Records, DRP or any other meet that requires accredited times.

Bellshill Sharks submitted entries

The submitted entries for Bellshill Sharks Gala are now under Gala > Entries.

West Districts round three

Invited entries for West Districts round three can be found under Gala > Entries.

West Districts round one

The results for West Districts round one can now be found under Gala > Results.

Due to unforeseen circumstances with the complete failure of the electronics, and the subsequent lack of officials, the District Championships, for the first time living memory, has not been accredited.  This means that the times cannot be used for entry to National competitions or for consideration to the District Regional Programme (DRP).  However, we can use the times for entry to almost all other competitions.

West District Championships Long Course Round One

Congratulations to Ellie Forsyth who won gold in the 13 years 200m breaststroke.

Congratulations also to Ross Burns who won silver and in the 16 and over age group 200m breaststroke and bronze in 100m breaststroke.

Well done to our finalists:  Ellie Forsyth, Jenna Gilmore and Sophie Newberry.

All of our swimmers had a fantastic positive attitude to their races and you should all be proud of your performances.  Well done! 



West Districts round two

The submitted entries for West Districts round two can be found under Gala > Entries.

AGM reminder

Our AGM is this coming Monday, 18th January, at 7.30pm in the Bowling Pavilion at Hamilton Palace Sports Grounds.  If you are interested in taking up a position within the committee please come along, the club needs your support. 

SLDM 2 2016

Invited entries for SLDM 2 2016 can be found under Gala > Entries.  Please note the message there about this event being on the same afternoon as Bellshill Sharks.  If you have accepted Bellshill Sharks and want to change that please do so by logging in to your noticeboard and change from accept to reject.

Emails

The problem with the system not sending out gala invitation emails and noticeboard messages has now been fixed - it will now send out all the emails that were stuck in the system so some of you will receive several messages within a short space of time!!

Important announcement regarding gala invitations

There is a problem with the system, it is not sending out gala invitation emails.  Please check on your noticeboard if you have an invitation for Bellshill Sharks or Edinburgh International Meet.

Awards Night

Reminder that tickets for the Awards Night to be held on Saturday 23rd January will be on sale in the cafeteria on Tuesday 12th January. Raffle prizes would also be very much appreciated. 

Outstanding Gala Fees

Any outstanding gala fees must be paid to Heather Gilmore on Tuesday 12th January. Heather will be in the cafeteria or gallery between 6.30pm and 8pm.

SLDM 1 2016 results

The results for SLDM 1 2016 are now available under Gala > Results.  Lots of penants won and PBs, a great start to the year - well done to all swimmers!!

West Districts round one

Entry list and programmes for West Districts Round One can now be found under Gala > Documents.  There are a lot of reserve and scratched swims so please check carefully. Ann will advise regarding relay teams as these were provisional when entered.

National Age Group Championships

Reminder - qualifying times for National Age Group Championships at Tollcross from 30th March to 3rd April 2016 are under Gala > Entries.  How close are you??  Times are long course.

West Districts round two

Invited entries for West Districts round two are available under Gala > Entries.

Awards Night

Our awards night will be held on Saturday 23rd January 2016 in Hamilton Academicals Function Suite, New Douglas Park.  The night will start at 7pm sharp - as well as the presentation of awards there will be entertainment, a buffet and fun for all the family.  All swimmers will receive a memento.

Tickets will be on sale on the 5th and 12th of January from 6.30pm to 8.00pm in the cafeteria area of the Water Palace.  Tickets cost ten pounds for a family of four or three pounds for an individual ticket.
Please accept or reject the invitation that you will receive through your noticeboard, indicating how many people from your family will be attending so that we can plan for the buffet.
Raffle prizes are welcome, please give these to a committee member or bring along on the night.

West Districts round one

The submitted entries for West Districts round one on 16th and 17th January 2016 are now available under Gala > Entries.

Scottish Schools draft programme

The draft programme for the Scottish Schools Finals at Tollcross on 30th January 2016 is now available under Gala > Entries.  Please check carefully as this event was oversubscribed.

Happy New Year

Happy New Year to all of our swimmers, coaches and families!!

Outstanding Gala Fees

Could all outstanding gala fees please be paid in full to Heather Gilmore on Tuesday 5th January. Heather will be in the cafeteria or gallery between 6.30pm and 8pm.

Cumbernauld Christmas Sprints Gala 19th December 2015

Congratulations to the following swimmers:

Sophie Newberry - gold in 100 backstroke
Jenna Gilmore - silver in 100 freestyle
Ellie Forsyth - bronze on 50 breaststroke

Top 6 places to:  Jenna Gilmore, Ryan Anderson, Josh Beagrie, Ellie Forsyth, Kirsty Gilmore, Ryan Kirkpatrick, Pasha McDonald, Sophie Newberry, Georgia Simpson, Mollie Jeffrey and Sophie White.

We also had a fantastic total of 67 PBs - well done everyone!

Results are now available under Gala > Results.

SLDM 1 2016 updated entry file

An updated entry file for SLDM 1 on 9th January 2016 at Larkhall is now available under Gala > Entries.  Can all swimmers please be poolside by 1.10pm.

Merry Christmas!!!!!!!!

Homepage Image

Merry Christmas to all of our swimmers, their families and our coaches.  Hope Santa is good to you all! 

SLDM 1 accepted entries

The list of accepted entries for SLDM 1 on 9th January 2016 is now available under Gala > Entries.

Bowling trip on Sunday 20th December 2015

For those going to the bowling trip on Sunday 20th December, please arrive at Hollywood Bowl, Showcase Leisure Park, Bargeddie between 1pm and 1.15pm.  Trainers or similar type shoes should be worn.  Finishing time will be approximately 4pm. 

SLDM 1 2016 submitted entries

Submitted entries for SLDM 1 on 9th January 2016 are available under Gala > Entries.

Annual General Meeting

The Annual General Meeting of Hamilton Baths Amateur Swimming Club will be held on Monday 18th January 2016 at 7.30pm in the Bowling Pavilion within Hamilton Palace Sports Ground.

We would like to invite you to attend the meeting - some key positions are now vacant within the committee and we need new members to join and fulfil these positions or become a general committee member.  No previous experience is necessary and existing committee members will support you within your position. We would also like to encourage parents of new members to come along and show an interest in how the club is run.
If you would like to express an interest in becoming a committee member or have any questions please do not hesitate to contact me by emailing hazelktowers@yahoo.co.uk.
Thank you in anticipation of your help and support.

Christmas Sprints Gala

For all swimmers attending the Christmas Sprints Gala on Saturday 19th December at Cumbernauld - please arrive at the pool by 8.30 am at the latest if you are swimming in the morning session (any events beginning with a 1) and by 1pm if you are swimming only in the afternoon session (any events beginning with a 2).  Seating is limited at Cumbernauld.  Any issues please text head coach Ann O'Neill, log in to the noticeboard for her number.

West Districts round one

A list of invited entries for West Districts round one is now available under Gala > Entries. Please note that the format of West Districts has changed this year, senior age group swimmer events (age 14 and over) are in the mornings of 16th and 17th January whilst junior age group events are in the afternoon sessions.

British Para Swimming Championships

Homepage Image British Para Swimming Championships, Manchester, 12th-13th December 2015.

Congratulations to Lewis Beagrie on winning four silvers and one bronze medal.  Lewis was awarded silver in 50 freestyle, 100 freestyle, 100 fly and 100 backstroke and bronze in 100 breaststroke.  Well done Lewis.

2015 Club Champions

The 2015 club champions are:

10 and under:  Kirsty Gilmore

11-12 years:  Ellie Forsyth and Balazs Szelei

13-14 years:  Sophie Newberry and Ryan Kirkpatrick

15 and over:  Hollie Miller and Ross Burns

Congratulations to the winners and to the runners up for a close contest.  A list of final points for all swimmers and points by event are available under Gala > Documents.

Any queries or protests regarding the points must be submitted within 7 days of this post (by 15th December) by email to hazelktowers@yahoo.co.uk, as per club champion rules.  You will  notice that club championship times have all been given the same date and not the exact date of the event, this is necessary for points calculation.

The presentation night is on 23rd January, further details to follow.

SLDM 1 2016 provisional entries

Provisional entries for SLDM 1 on 9th January 2016 are available under Gala > Entries.

SLDM 6 results

The results of SLDM 6 are available under Gala > Results.

Training over the festive season

For C and D squads the last training session of 2015 will be 20th December and the first session of 2016 will be the evening of 5th January.  Training times for other squads are available under Gala > Documents.

Scottish National Short Course Championships

The draft programme for the Scottish National Short Course Championships is available under Gala > Entries.  Good luck to Ross Burns and Ryan McGhee who will both be swimming at this event - competing with Ross Murdoch and Michael Jamieson!!

Cumbernauld Christmas Sprints Gala

The list of accepted, reserve and scratched swims for the Cumbernauld Christmas Sprints Gala on 19th December is available under Gala > Entries along with the programme for the day.  Please note there are a lot of reserve and scratched swims so please check your entries carefully.  If you are listed as a relay swimmer please confirm your availability to swim with Ann.

Nominations for Scottish Schools Swimming Finals

Nominated swims for the Scottish Schools Swimming Finals at Tollcross on 30th January can be found under Gala > Entries.  Any swimmer who wishes to withdraw from this meet must inform Ann by Friday 4th December.

Christmas Bowling Trip

Consent forms for the Christmas Bowling Trip can be found under Gala > Documents. If you have not already completed a consent form, please complete this and return it to Heather Gilmore or any committee member by Tuesday night, along with the five pounds deposit if not already paid.

Outstanding Gala Fees

Could all outstanding gala fees please be paid to Heather Gilmore on Tuesday 1st December. Heather will be in the cafeteria between 6.45pm and 7.45pm.

SLDM 6 - 28th November

The psych sheet (list of swims) for SLDM 6 at Larkhall on Saturday 28th November is now available under Gala > Entries.

Training update

There will be no morning training on Tuesday 24th November, evening training will be on as normal.

Christmas bowling trip

Consent forms for the Christmas bowling trip are now available under Gala > Documents.  If you have not already completed a consent form please complete this and pass to Pamela or Peter McGhee, or a committee member, along with the five pounds deposit if not already paid.

Cumbernauld Christmas Sprints submitted entries

Submitted entries for the Cumbernauld Christmas Sprints gala on 19th December are now available under Gala > Entries.

SLDM 6 - 28th November

Submitted entries for SLDM 6 on 28th November are now available under Gala > Entries.

Congratulations

West District Junior Age Group Championships 14th-15th November

Congratulations to Sophie Newberry and Ellie Forsyth for their medal wins at the weekend.  Sophie won two bronze medals - 100 and 200 backstroke.  Ellie won bronze in the 200 breaststroke.

Sophie, Ellie and Jenna Gilmore also had top six places in a number of events.

All of our swimmers swam PBs at this event.

Well done!

Reminder about parent's information evening

As per flyers previously distributed, please remember the parent's information evening is being held on Tuesday 17th November in the cafeteria area within the Water Palace.  This is a drop in session which will run from 6-8pm.

Come along and meet members of the committee, ask questions about the club, galas, etc. Are you able to help with the running of the club in any way?  Could you join the committee?

There will be a prize draw - ask a swimming related question and get a raffle ticket. 




National Age Group Championships

Qualifying times for the National Age Group Championships at Tollcross from 30th March to 3rd April 2016 are under Gala > Entries.  How close are you?  Times are long course.

Hoodie Orders

Stuart Linn will be in the cafeteria/balcony on Tuesday 17th November between 6.45pm and 8.30pm. Anyone who has ordered Hoodies can collect them from Stuart during these times.

Reminder about gala entry documents

Please remember to check gala entry documents carefully when they are posted on this site.


If your child is marked as SCR (scratched) then they should not attend the gala as they have not been selected to swim.  

If your child is marked as RES or ALT (reserve) then they should attend the gala.  If a swimmer entered for the race does not turn up then a reserve will be given the opportunity to swim.  If you do not attend the gala and your child would have been given the opportunity to swim then you will still have to pay the gala swim fee.

North and South Lanarkshire Schools events 4th November

Congratulations to the following swimmers on their success at both the South and North Lanarkshire Schools events on 4th November:


Sophie Newberry - gold 100 and 200 backstroke, silver 100 fly and bronze 200 IM
Ross Burns - gold 100 and 200 breaststroke, silver 200 IM
Jenna Gilmore - gold 100 free, silver 200 free, 100 and 200 backstroke
Fraser MacDonald - gold 200 backstroke
Hollie Miller - silver 100 and 200 backstroke and 100 free
Heather Smyth - bronze 200 breastroke, 100 fly and 100 free
Fraser Richardson - silver 200 breaststroke
Ged Doyle - silver 200 breaststroke, bronze 200 free and 100 breaststroke
Georgia Simpson - bronze 100 fly

The swimmers who made the top 6 places:  Georgia Simpson, Fraser MacDonald, Ellie Forsyth, Rebecca Love, Sophie White, Jennifer Kelly, Hollie Miller, Grisha McDonald, Heather Smyth, Ged Doyle, Ryan Anderson, Chloe Fleming.

REN 96 Open Meet - 7th November 2015

Congratulations to all swimmers who took part in Saturday's competition at Linwood.


Gold medalists:  Ross Burns 200 breast, Ryan Kirkpatrick 100 fly.
Silver medalist:  Hollie Miller 200 backstroke.
Bronze medalists:  Jenna Gilmore 50 free and 100 free, Ryan Anderson 200 backstroke.

Top 6 places:  Sophie Newberry, Ross Burns, Jenna Gilmore, Ryan Kirkpatrick, Hollie Miller.

Excellent swims from everyone else and great team support.  Well done!

Results are available under Gala > Results.

Outstanding Gala Fees

Could all outstanding gala fees be settled on Tuesday 10th November. Heather Gilmore will be in the cafeteria or balcony between 6.45pm and 8pm.

West District SAGs

Congratulations to Ross Burns for winning bronze for 200 breaststroke in the 16 and over age group.  Ross was a close 4th in the 100 breaststroke and had PBs from both swims. Congratulations also to Ryan Kirkpatrick for making the final in the 100 fly 14 years age group.  Ryan had 3 PBs.  

Well done to everyone who swam.

West District SAGs

Results are now available under Gala > Results.

West District JAGs

West District JAGs programmes and list of accepted, reserve and scratched swims are available under Gala > Entries.

Christmas outing

Reminder - Peter McGhee will be in the cafe area this Tuesday (3rd November) between 6pm and 7.45pm to collect £5 deposits for the Christmas outing.

British Para-Swimming Championships

Congratulations to Lewis Beagrie who will be part of the Scottish Team competing in the British Para-Swimming Championships on December 12th and 13th in Manchester.  Well done.

SLDM 5 programme

The programme for SLDM 5 is now available under Gala > Entries. Please see that page for details if anyone wants to withdraw from the meet.

South Lanarkshire schools gala 4th November

The programme and information sheet for the South Lanarkshire schools gala on 4th November is now available under Gala > Entries.

To swimmers aged 13 and over in squads C1 and above

As part of the club championships for those in 13 to 14 or 15 and over age groups (squads C1 and above only) swimmers can gain points from an 800 free time trial or from a competitive swim.  The choice to do this is yours but if you want points then your swim must take place between 1st November 2014 and 1st November 2015 (inclusive).  No medals are awarded for the 800 free.  There will be two opportunities this week to swim 800 free - Tuesday 27th and Friday 30th.  If these dates are not suitable please speak to Ann. 

Christmas outing

A Christmas outing has been arranged for swimmers for Sunday the 20th of December at Hollywood Bowl, Coatbridge, from 1.30pm to 4pm .  There will be two games of bowling along with food and drinks.  If your child would like to attend please pay a £5 deposit (non-refundable) to Peter McGhee by Tuesday 3rd November. Peter will be in the cafe this coming Tuesday and the following Tuesday between 6pm and 7.45pm, The club are subsidising the remainder of the cost of the outing.

Events Calendar

Updated events calendar can be found under Gala Documents.

South Lanarkshire schools accepted entries

South Lanarkshire schools gala accepted entries are now available to view under Gala > Entries.

Please check your entries.  Any amendments MUST be made by your school and cannot be done through the club.  Please confirm your swims on the night at the registration desk well before the warm up which is at 6pm.
Parents - if you are an official please help to make this an accredited meet or if you are not an official could you please volunteer to help.

Club Champs Session 6

Results from Club Champs Session 6 can be found under Gala -> Results.

Club champs Session 5 Results

Club Champs Session 5 results can be found under Gala > Results.

Hoodie Orders

Anyway wishing to purchase HBASC hoodies, please email Stuart Linn on HBswimshop@mail.com.  Order forms can be found under Gala>Documents.  Payment to be made with order.  Cut off date for orders 10/10/15.

Club Champs Session 4 Results

CC Session 4 held on 22 September 2015 results can be found under Gala > Results.

Swimshop

Anyone wishing to purchase any club kit, swimcaps, rucksacks or zippers - please email Stuart Linn on hbswimshop@mail.com.

Order forms can be found under Gala > Documents.

SLDM 4 - Results

Results from SLDM 4 can be found under Gala -> Results. Well done to all our swimmers!

South Lanarkshire Schools Championships - 4 November 2015

Entry information for South Lanarkshire Schools Championships to be held in Larkhall Leisure Centre on 4 November 2015 can be found under Gala > Documents.  Please note that entries must be submitted via your school.  Closing date is 9 October 2015, please ensure that you liaise with the appropriate member of staff within your school.

Swim Run UK event

Homepage Image Well done to 2 of our Master swimmers Craig Forrest and Colin Pratt, who were 3rd in the first Swim Run UK event, held at Loch Lomond on 5 September.

Craig and Colin swam 10k and ran 28k as a team.

SL Dev Meet 4 - 12 September

Programme for the above meet can be found under Gala - Entries.  Any withdrawal should be sent to leemcm10@gmail.com asap.

2015 WD Sprint & Relay Championships

Congratulations to Ross Burns who won Silver in 17&over age group 50m Breaststroke. Well done Ross!


Congratulations also to Ellie Forsyth and Ewan McMurray for great swims in their finals.

Well done to everyone for the 47 PB's at this meet!

Parent Volunteers Required Urgently

The next SL Development Meet 4 will be run by Hamilton Baths, therefore we require volunteers to help. The meet will be held on 12 September - 1.30pm warm up. If your child is swimming please consider volunteering. Please contact Pamela McGhee on pamelamcghee@hotmail.co.uk if you are available.  Your help would be much appreciated.

OUTSTANDING GALA FEES

Could all outstanding gala fees please be settled on Tuesday, 25 August. Heather Gilmore will be available in the cafeteria area between 6.45pm and 7.30pm.

Cumbernauld Open Age Group Meet - 13/14 June 2015

Congratulations to the following medallists:


Gold
Ryan Kirkpatrick          50 Backstroke

Silver
Ryan Kirkpatrick          100 Backstroke
Sophie Newberry          100 Backstroke, 100 Fly
Ewan McMurray           100 Breaststroke
Ellie Forsyth                  100 Breaststroke

Bronze
Sophie Newberry           50 Backstroke, 50 Freestyle, 50 Breaststroke
Ellie Forsyth                  50 Breaststroke
Ryan Anderson              50 Fly

Volunteers Required - SL Development Meet 4 - 12 September 2015

Volunteers are required to help at SL Development Meet 4 on 12 September 2015 in Larkhall Leisure Centre.  HBASC are running this event and require lots of help on the day.  If you are free to help, please contact Pamela McGhee on pamelamcghee@hotmail.co.uk.

Raffle donations would be greatly appreciated and can be handed to any of the Committee.

Hamilton Baths Graded Meet - 3 October 2015

Please note that the above meet will be held in Sir Matt Busby Sports Complex, Bellshill and not Larkhall Leisure Centre as previously stated.

National Squad Selection

Congratulations to Lewis Beagrie who has been selected for the Scottish National Junior Squad as part of the Scottish Talent Programme.  An excellent achievement. Well done Lewis!


If you wish to learn more about selection to the National Squads go to Gala - Documents and read the Scottish National Squad booklet.

Scottish Summer Meet

Homepage Image

Scottish Summer Meet

Homepage Image

Scottish Summer Meet

District Regional Programme Selection (DRP)

Congratulations to Ellie Forsyth, Jenna Gilmore and Sophie Newberry who have been selected for the District Regional Programme (DRP) which is part of the National Squad programme.

Well done!

A Fond Farewell from Heather Steel, Club Captain

A fond farewell from Heather Steel, Club Captain can be found under Gala - Documents.

Training Times During The School Holidays

Training times during the school holidays document can be found under Gala - Documents.  Please note slight alterations to training times during the period 29 July - 9 August 2015.

Club T-Shirt Found

If anyone left a Large Club t-shirt at Club Championships on Tues night, please speak to Keith Brown.

East Kilbride Long Course Meet

Homepage Image

Congratulations to all swimmers who took part in the EK long Course meet on 6th and 7th June

We had 55 long course PBs!

 

Gold medal and 11 and under prize winner:

Balazs Szelei: 50 fly

 

Silver Medallists:

Balazs Szelei: 100 breast, 50 breast

Ewan McMurray: 200 breast

Ryan McGhee: 100 breast

 

Bronze Medallists:

Lewis Beagrie: 100 fly

Balazs Szelei: 50 free

Ewan McMurray: 100 breast

Ross Burns: 100 breast

 

Swimmers who came in the top 6 places

Ryan McGhee, Ross Burns, Sophie Newberry, Ryan Kirkpatrick, Balazs Szelei, Ewan McMurray

Rascals Graded Meet

Congratulations to all swimmers who took part in this meet on 30th and 31st May

We had a total of 80 PBs, 20 Golds, 14 Silvers and 10 Bronze medals

 

Gold medallists

Ellie Forsyth: 50 free, 50 breast, 200 fly, 200 free

Sophie Newberry: 200 fly, 200 IM, 200 back, 50 back, 50 fly

Jenna Gilmour: 50 free, 400 free

Georgia Simpson: 50 fly

Hollie Miller: 200 free

Ryan Kirkpatrick: 50 back, 200 fly

Ewan McMurray: 800 free, 200 free, 400 IM, 50 breast, 50 free

 

Silver medallists

Georgia Simpson: 50 free,

Jenna Gilmour: 200 free, 200 IM, 200 back,

Ellie Forsyth: 400 free, 200 back

Sophie Newberry: 50 free, 400 free, 200 breast

Hollie Miller: 200 breast, 50 free

Fraser MacDonald: 200 fly

Ryan Anderson: 200 back

Ryan Kirkpatrick: 50 fly

 

Bronze medallists

Lewis Beagrie 200 fly

Ryan Kirkpatrick:200 IM

Ryan Anderson: 400 IM, 50 fly

Fraser Richardson: 200 breast, 50 breast

Jenna Gilmour: 200 breast, 200 fly

Sophie Newberry: 200 free, 50 breast

 

Swimmers who came in the top 6 in their age group events

Ewan Jeffrey, Cameron Leckie, Jennifer Kelly , Mark McGhee,  Fraser Richardson, Fraser MacDonald, Ryan Anderson, Georgia Simpson,  Ellie Forsyth, Jenna Gilmour, Lewis Beagrie, Ryan Kirkpatrick, Hollie Miller

 

Well done everyone!

Club Championships #3 - Tues 16th June 2015

Club Championships #3 will be held on Tues, 16 June 2015 6.00-8.30pm.  Please be poolside for a 6pm warm up.  All swimmers should attend, if you cannot - please advise Caroljburns@sky.com asap. Events are:

Girls 11-12 100 Breaststroke

Boys 11-12 100 Breaststroke

Girls 13 & over 100 Breaststroke

Boys 13 & over 100 Breaststroke

Girls 50 Breastroke Newcomers 1

Boys 50 Breastroke Newcomers 1

Girls 10 & under 100 Breaststroke

Boys 10 & under 100 Breaststroke

Girls 11-12 200 IM

Boys 11-12 200 IM

Girls 13 & Over 200 IM

Boys 13 & Over 200 IM

Girls 50m Butterfly Newcomers 1

Boys 50m Butterfly Newcomers 1

Girls 10 & under 100 Butterfly

Boys 10 & under 100 Butterfly

Boys 11-12 100 Backstroke

Girls 11-12 100 Backstroke

Girls 13 & over 100 Backstroke

Boys 13 & over 100 Backstroke


Latest Update Club Kit

Gala Fees

Could everyone please ensure all gala fees are paid up to date before the summer holidays, by the 23 June. Heather will collect fees in the cafe on the 9th and 23rd June. If these dates are unsuitable, please email her to arrange settlement of all outstanding fees up to and including Cumbernauld 
heathergilmore3@aol.com.  Thank you. 

Change of training times 31 May to 5 June only

Please note that due to celebrations for the 20th Anniversary of the opening of the Water Palace, we have been asked to change our training times to accommodate special events organised that week.  Training times for 31 May to 5 June 2015 only can be found under Gala - Documents.

Club Championships #2 - THURSDAY 4 June 2015

Club Championships #2 will be held on THURSDAY 4 June 2015 6-8.30pm.  Please be poolside for a 6pm warm up.  All age group swimmers and Newcomer 1's (boys and girls) will be swimming 50m Breast, 50m Freestyle, 50m Back, 50m Butterfly and 100m IM.  All swimmers should attend, if you cannot attend please email caroljburns@sky.com to advise asap.

Summer Trip - 20 June 2015

Please note there are still some places left on the Summer Trip on Sat, 20 June 2015 to Galloway Activity Centre. If you wish to go, cost is £20 and should be paid to the Social Committee.  Consent forms MUST be returned with money, these can be found on the website under Gala - Documents.  Great day... not to be missed! Any questions, ask any of the Committee Members.

Volunteers - Hamilton Primary Schools Gala

Many thanks go to our STO's , committee members, parent volunteers and our swimmer volunteers who all contributed to the success of last Friday nights Gala . Without your assistance our club would be unable to host this event so many thanks to all.

Reminder - Summer Trip - Galloway Activity Centre 20 June

Please note that trip money of £20 has to be paid to the Social Committee on 12 May in the cafeteria area, Consent forms MUST be returned with money. Trip to Galloway Activity Centre will be on Saturday 20 June 2015.  The day wil consist of 4 x 1½ hour sessions including sailing, windsurfing, wobbly water park, kayaking, climbing, archery, outdoor laser tag and much, much more.  More information can be found on Galloway Activity Centre's webpage www.lochken.co.uk.  Please bring packed lunch, change of clothes, old trainers (for in the water), drinks, suncream.  Volunteer parent helpers required for the day, please speak to Social Committee.  An event invite has been sent to your notice board.

Timekeepers Required

The Club is looking for volunteer Timekeepers.  To become a timekeeper, attendance at a short course is required (approx 1 hour).  The course will take place in the evening in Hamilton Water Palace. We would like to invite swimmers aged 14 yrs and above to the training, the only stipulation is that they must be members of Scottish Swimming, for insurance purposes. If you are interested of require further information, please contact William MacDonald on willmac69@googlemail.com

For parents with swimmers sitting exams in April and May

The Education Scotland Website has some tips: Getting Ready for NQ Exams. To view link Click Here

Committee Members/Gala Entry Secretary

The Club urgently needs new members to join the Committee and take an active role in the running of the Club.  In particular, we have a current vacancy for a Gala Entry Secretary.  As it is a key role in the Club it needs to be filled urgently - no experience is necessary.  If you are interested in this position or want more information about the Committee, please contact the Club President, Alison Fenwick on a.fenwick@which.net or speak to any of the Committee/coaches.  Thank you.

Congratulations To Connor Hughes

Congratulations to Connor Hughes for his recent success at the Scottish Universities Championships.  Connor won Gold in the 50m Butterfly.

Well Done!

Annual Primary Schools Gala

Volunteers required for the Primary Schools Gala being held on Friday, 8th May 2015 in Larkhall Leisure Centre. To volunteer, please contact Pamela McGhee on pamelamcghee@hotmail.co.uk.  Donations for raffle prizes would be greatly appreciated and can be handed to any of our Committee members.

2015 Club Championships Session 1

The first session of Club Championships will take place on Tuesday 21 April with a warm up at 6pm.
The rules for winning Club Champion for each age group has been placed under gala/documents

The events for this session are:

Girls  50m Freestyle Newcomers 1

Boys 50m Freestyle Newcomers 1
Girls 10 & Under 100m Freestyle
Boys 10 & Under 100m Freestyle
Girls 11-12 200m Freestyle
Boys 11-12 200m Freestyle
Girls 13 & over  200m Freestyle
Boys 13 & over  200m Freestyle
Girls 50m Backstroke Newcomers 1
Boys 50m Backstroke Newcomers 1
Girls 10 & Under 100m Backstroke
Boys 10 & Under 100m Backstroke
Girls 11-12 200 Backstroke
Boys 11-12 200 Backstroke
Girls 13 & over 200m Backstroke
Boys 13 & over 200m Backstroke

Scottish National Age Group Championships, Aberdeen. 31st May - 5th April

Homepage Image

Congratulations to Sophie Newberry who won two silver medals in the 11-13 yrs 4 x 100 relays
Sophie had two very good performances for the team.

Congratulations to our individual finalists
Matthew Fenwick - 50 Breast in 17 and over age group
Ryan McGhee - 50 Breast in the 16 years age group
Sophie Newberry- 50 backstroke in the 13 years age group
Ewan McMurray - 200 and 100 breast in the 14 years age group
Olivia Easdon - 50 fly in the 12 and under age group

Our other swimmers who swam and performed well were Ross Burns, Ellie Forsyth, Kirsty Griffiths and Balazs Szelei.

The South Lanarkshire team came second overall.
Well done to everyone

Ann O'Neill

Changes to HBASC Personal Noticeboard Accouncement System

Previously when an announcement was made, the swimmer would be notified by email but if the swimmer did not log in and a second announcement was made, the swimmer would NOT receive another email notification, albeit the announcement would be on their noticeboard. This feature has been in place for some years.

We have contacted the programmer and the system has now been changed so that an email notification will be sent with each announcement.  It is important that at least once a week swimmers/parents check their emails/personal noticeboard/website homepage for club news and gala entries.

Outstanding Membership/Gala Fees

Anyone with outstanding membership/gala fees, please pay Heather Gilmore on Tuesday, 31 March 2015. Please contact Heather Gilmore on heathergilmore3@aol.com if Tuesday night is not suitable. Thank you

Hoodie/Joggers order

Lee McMurray will be on the balcony Friday night with samples of hoodies/joggers. Please note this will be the last chance to try samples before order is placed next Friday, 27 March. 

Cumbernauld Spring Graded Meet 14 - 15 March

Congratulations to the following swimmers:

Gold Medals:

Hollie Miller – 100 breaststroke, 100 butterfly, 200 individual Medley, Jenna Gilmore – 200 Individual Medley, Ryan Anderson – 100 butterfly, 50 freestyle, 200 Individual Medley  Ewan McMurray  - 50 freestyle, 100 butterfly,  Olivia Easdon  - 100 backstroke

Silver Medals:

Balazs Szelei – 50 freestyle, Olivia Easdon – 100 freestyle, Ellie Forsyth – 100 butterfly, 200 Individual Medley,  Emma McAinsh - 100 butterfly, Ewan McMurray -  100 freestyle, 200 individual Medley, Ryan Kirkpatrick - 100 butterfly,  100 backstroke,  Jenna Gilmore – 100 butterfly, 50 freestyle, Yvonne Brown – 100 breaststroke

Relay silver: Ellie Forsyth, Jenna Gilmore, Hollie Miller, Luke Doyle, Ryan Anderson, Ewan McMurray.

Bronze Medals

Yvonne Brown – 100 butterfly, Ryan Anderson – 100 backstroke,  Ryan Kirkpatrick –  100 breaststroke, Vivien McAinsh - 100 butterfly, Jenna Gilmore – 100 breaststroke, 100 freestyle, Hollie Miller – 100 freestyle, Kara White – 100 breaststroke, Ellie Forsyth – 50 freestyle

 

Well done to everyone. We had an amazing total of 109 PBs!!!

 

West District Senior Age Group L.C. Championships 7th & 8th March

Congratulations to the following swimmers

Kirsty Griffiths 14 years - Bronze in 100 Backstroke
Ewan McMurray 14 years - Silver in 200 Breaststroke and Bronze in 100 Breaststroke
Matthew Fenwick 16 and over - Bronze in 100 Breaststroke

Top 6 places to
Hollie Miller - 200 Backstroke, Ross Burns - 100 Breaststroke, Kirsty Griffiths - 200 IM and 400 Freestyle

Well done to all swimmers who took part. Everyone gave 100%

Updated Club Championship Dates

Below are the revised dates for the 2015 Club Championships.

Club Championships 1    24th March

Club Championships 2     21st April

Club Championships 3     16th June

The full events calendar can be found under Gala - Documents.

Lost Property

If anyone left purple goggles along with a HB Swim Cap on Friday night, email Lee McMurray on leemcm10@gmail.com.

Swim Shop Sale

Swim shop SALE leaflet can be found under Gala - Documents.  Anyone interested in any items, please contact Lee McMurray on leemcm10@gmail.com.

Annual Club membership Fees

To cover the rise in cost of SASA registration fees to £43, the Club Membership Fee has been increased to £10 per annum. SASA registration fees for each Club Age Group Swimmer will be paid by HBASC this year (to be reviewed annually). Membership Fees are due on 1 March 2015, Heather Gilmore will be in the cafeteria area on 3 March 2015 to collect these fees. If anyone intends not to renew their membership, please advise Heather Gilmore or Lee McMurray asap. Thanking you in advance, the Committee.

Club Championships 2015

The first session will be held on Tuesday 10th March 6pm-8.30pm.  Please be on poolside ready for 6pm warmup.    ALL swimmers in the club are invited to compete.  Please bring hoodie and a drink.   Please check out in Gala -> documents for more schedules.


Girls  50m Freestyle Newcomers 1
Boys 50m Freestyle Newcomers 1
Girls 10 & Under 100m Freestyle
Boys 10 & Under 100m Freestyle
Girls 11-12 200m Freestyle
Boys 11-12 200m Freestyle
Girls 13 & over  200m Freestyle
Boys 13 & over  200m Freestyle
Girls 50m Backstroke Newcomers 1
Boys 50m Backstroke Newcomers 1
Girls 10 & Under 100m Backstroke
Boys 10 & Under 100m Backstroke
Girls 11-12 200 Backstroke
Boys 11-12 200 Backstroke
Girls 13 & over 200m Backstroke
Boys 13 & over 200m Backstroke

Annual Primary Schools Gala 2015

HBASC will host the annual Hamilton district Primary Schools Gala on Friday, 8th May 2015 at Larkhall Leisure Centre, 6.30pm start.  All Hamilton Baths primary school aged children can participate whether they attend a local school or not.

Swiimers from all local schools - invites have been emailed to your school.  Please enrol through your Head Teacher.

All other Hamilton Baths primary age swimmers who do not attend a local school, can swim for the Hamilton Baths Team and should complete an entry form available from the website (under Gala-entries) and submit to Pamela McGhee on pamelamcghee@hotmail.co.uk no later than 1 April 2015.

Bellshill Sharks Open Meet Results

Congratulations to the following swimmers who won medals at the Bellshill Sharks Open Meet

Ross Burns - Gold in 200 Breaststroke and Silver in both 50 and 100 Breaststroke
Kirsty Griffiths - Silver in 50 Backstroke and Bronze in 200 IM
Aaron Murray - Silver in both 200 Breaststroke and  200 freestyle and Bronze in 100 Breaststroke, 50 Fly and 50 freestyle

Poolside And Gala Photographs And Videos

Would all swimmers please note that taking photographs or video clips is strictly prohibited in any swimming pool environment without official permission. That means on the poolside or in the changing areas at training or at galas.

West District Long Course Junior Age Group Championships

Congratulations to all swimmers who took part at the weekend with some great swims.

Special congratulations to

Olivia Easdon (11 and under) who won gold in the 100 fly, silver in 200 breast and 100 breast and bronze in 200 IM. Olivia also came in the top 6 in 100 back and 400 IM.

 
Ellie Forsyth(12 years) who won bronze medals in 100 and 200 breast. Ellie also came in the top 6 in 400 IM.


Sophie Newberry(13 years) who came in the top 6 in 100 fly and 100 Breast

Well done!

Updated Events Calendar

Would all swimmers please note that an updated events calendar can be found under Gala - Documents.

2014 Hamilton Baths Club Champions

15 YEARS & OVER

Matthew Fenwick

Heather Smyth


13 - 14 YEARS

Ewan McMurray

Kirsty Griffiths


11 - 12 YEARS

Fraser MacDonald

Sophie Newberry


10 YEARS & UNDER

Aaron Murray

Olivia Easdon

2014 Hamilton Baths Club Championships Silver Medallists

15 YEARS & OVER

Ross Burns

Heather Steel


13 - 14 YEARS

Fraser Richardson

Hollie Miller


11 - 12 YEARS

Balazs Szelei

Ellie Forsyth


10 YEARS & UNDER

Saskia Wade

West District Grand Prix Results

The results from the above meet can be found under Gala - Results.

Scottish Schools Finals Provisional Entries

The provisional entries for the Scottish Schools Finals can be found under Gala - Entries.

Congratulations To Fraser Richardson & Ethan Darroch

Homepage Image

Congratulations to Fraser Richardson and Ethan Darroch who won their first caps for Scotland in the recent Walsall Inter Regional Championship U14 Boys Water Polo event.

Fraser & Ethan played in every match with Fraser scoring 2 goals and Ethan scoring against  East Midlands.

The attached picture show Fraser in his Scotland Polo Shirt and Ethan Below. 

Club Championship Winners And Silver Medalists For 2014

Presentation of awards will be announced in due course.

Club Championship details can be found under Gala - Documents.

Updated FINA Rules

Please read the updated FINA Rules at the link below

http://www.meetmanager.co.uk/noticeboard/viewDoc/2014-FINA_SW_Rules_Update.pdf?page=1

4 New Year Resolutions Every Swimmer Must Make

Please click on the link below to read.

http://www.swimmingworldmagazine.com/news/4-new-years-resolutions-every-swimmer-make/

Cumbernauld Winter Open Meet - November

Congratulations to the following swimmers:

Kirsty Griffiths – overall girls’ best performance.

Sophie Newberry – Gold medal in 200 IM, Silver medal in 200 Breaststroke, Bronze medal in 100 Butterfly

Aaron Murray – Bronze medals in 200 Breaststroke and 50 Butterfly

Olivia Easdon – Gold medal in 50 Butterfly, Silver medals in 100 Butterfly and 200 IM, Bronze medals in 200 Breaststroke and 50 Freestyle

Kirsty Griffiths – Gold medals in 200 Backstroke and 200 IM, Bronze medal in 100 Butterfly

Ewan McMurray – Bronze Medal in 200 Breaststroke

Matthew Fenwick – Silver medal in 200 Breaststroke

Ross Burns - Bronze medal in 200 Breaststroke

 

Those gaining 4th, 5th, 6th places:

Yvonne Brown, Sophie Newberry, Aaron Murray, Ellie Forsyth, Ryan Anderson, Matthew Fenwick, Kirsty Griffiths, Ewan McMurray

West District Short Course Championships

Congratulations to the following swimmers:

Kirsty Griffiths – Silver medal in 200IM and Bronze medals in 200 Backstroke and 100 Backstroke.

Ross Burns – Silver medal in 200 Breaststroke

Those gaining 4th, 5th, 6th places:

Kirsty Griffiths, Sophie Newberry, Balazs Szelei, Ewan McMurray, Hollie Miller, Matthew Fenwick.

 

REN 96 OPEN MEET - NOVEMBER

Congratulations to the following swimmers:

Kirsty Griffiths – Silver medal in 100 Backstroke, and Bronze medals in 400 Freestyle and 50 Freestyle

Hollie Miller – Silver medal in 100 Freestyle

 

Those gaining 4th, 5th, 6th places:

Kirsty Griffiths, Hollie Miller, Lewis Beagrie, Ryan McGhee, Ellie Forsyth, Ewan McMurray, Matthew Fenwick, Ross Burns

URGENT - OUTSTANDING GALA FEES

Can any outstanding gala fees be paid by Tuesday, 9th December 2014.  Payment can be made to Heather Gilmore between 6.45 - 7.30pm in the cafe.  If this isn't suitable, please rearrange a suitable time before the Christmas holidays.  Thank you.

Hamilton Baths AGM

The Hamilton Baths Amateur Swimming Club Annual General Meeting will be held on Monday, 19 January 2015 at 7.30pm in the Bowling Pavillion within the Hamilton Palace Sports Grounds.  All are welcome to attend.  Further details will be posted in due course.

Hamilton Baths Awards Night Photos Now Online

Homepage Image

The pictures from the Hamilton Baths Awards Night are now online.  To access the pictures please log in to your noticeboard and click on the Gallery tab.

Scottish Swimming Finals

The final list of nominations for the Scottish Schools Finals can be found under Gala - Entries.

If you notice any errors or any further nominations  or anyone not available to swim, please let me know at mark.easdon@btinternet.com by Friday 21st November  .

Please ensure that swimmers are aware that the swims are our nominated swims and NOT accepted swims as the event is usually oversubscribed we anticipate that not all swims will be accepted.

Only the entry fee  will be paid by South Lanarkshire Leisure and Culture please ensure that swimmers are available to swim at the event in Aberdeen before submitting their nomination . 

CLUB CAPTAINS

Congratulations to Ross Burns and Heather Steele who have been selected as club captains for the coming year. A big thank you to all who applied it made the selection process very hard.

West Districts Senior Age Groups, Ayr 1st & 2nd November

Congratulations to Ross Burns who won Silver in the 200 breaststroke at the West District Championships at the weekend.

Crae Stevenson - A.T.C. National Medal Winner

Congratulation to Crae Stevenson who was representing Scotland & Northern Ireland at the Air Training Corps National Championships which took place at RAF Cranwell on Saturday 25th October.  He was in the 4 x 50 Junior Boys Freestyle Relay Team and won Gold.  Well done Crae!

Updated Calendar

Would all swimmers please note that an Updated  Calendar can be found under Gala > Documents.

Congratulations to Kirsty Griffiths and Ellie Forsyth

Who have been selected for the District Regional Programme (DRP) which is part of the Scottish National Squads Programme Selection.

 How do you get on that?

You have to have the correct Mindset  , thats a positive attitude to your sport, dedication to your training, working hard on your technique (including your turns) and most of all when you get to competition being able to take all the hard knocks as well as the wins, learning from every race.

Download the document and see what you would need to do. The times get tougher every year so this is just a guide at the moment. Remember  , its not just about the times you do.

The DRP document can be found under Gala > Documents

A Tribute to Elenor Gordon (May 1934 – July 2014)

Homepage Image

Life Member , Friend and most accomplished swimmer of Hamilton Baths ASC.

In 1950 at the age of 16 , Elenor was the first ever Scottish woman to win a Gold Medal at the Empire Games. Her win in the 220 yards Breaststroke also makes her Scotland's youngest ever Gold medallist.

In the 1952 Olympic Games held in Helsinki, Elenor was the only British Swimmer to win a medal, coming home with a Bronze. However , this was a controversial race as Butterfly was included in the final alongside Breaststroke ; this was a new style and faster than Breaststroke, however Elenor held her nerve and came 3rd overall

Lifetime Achievements


Olympic Games

British Empire and Commonwealth Games

Bronze 1952 Helsinki, Finland 200m Breaststroke

Gold 1950 Auckland, NZ 220yd Breaststroke
Gold 1954 Vancouver, Canada 220yd Breaststroke
Gold 1954 Vancouver, Canada 3x110yd Medley
Bronze 1950 Auckland, NZ 3x110yd Medley

Elenor didn't stop there! She and her husband , Ken McKay , went on to win many medals across the world at Masters level. Elenor has been an inspiration to all our swimmers , past and present and she has shown us all how hard work and dedication can lead to success.

Our thought and prayers are with Ken and his family at this very sad time. We have not only lost a life member of the club but a dear friend.

National Squad Selection

Scottish National Squad Selection Policy &Times Summary for 2014-15 season has been posted under Gala -> documents

Touching the wall on Breaststroke and Butterfly

There has been some debate about how swimmers should touch the wall in Breaststroke and Butterfly after FINA announced a “new” rule after the summer.    They have now sent clarification in the form of photographs, which is really helpful.

Please look at the photos posted in Gala -> Documents and you will be clear about what is acceptable.

 

HBASC information leaflet

A new HBASC information leaflet has been produced to give parents a better understanding of how the club operates and the terminology used. 

This is our first club document and very much a work in progress.  We welcome questions and comments to improve it.  It is posted under Gala  -> Documents

Performance plus- performance and Nutrition guide for athletes.

Performance and Nutrition guide for athletes has been added under GALA then DOCUMENTS.

Club records

HBASC Club records have been updated for period of 2005 - 2011. Check it out under RECORDS then CLUB RECORDS for Top Overall and Top 3. Well done to all.

Swimmers' PBs

Anyone looking for their PB times can be found on our website under GALA then TEAM MANAGER DATA.

* hit the clock and it will take you into the hytek sports system

* select Athletes

* select letter of surname eg M for Miller

* go to swimmer's name and hit TIMES

* at Course - select SCM for short course meet ie 25m pool (or  also LCM for long course meet ie 50m pool eg Tollcross/EK   )

* Times for all events will be listed

* Hit print results

Reminder re HBASC Pool Time

Swimmers should not be in the pool until the Club session commences unless they have paid for general swimming at the front desk.  Otherwise, swimmers must wait on poolside until their session commences.